The Rainbow Lorikeet or Trichoglossus haematodus is a species of the parrot. Usually, it is found in Indonesia, Australia, the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, and New Caledonia.
Furthermore, across its range are several subspecies which feature differences in their plumage, but all still are colored brightly. This bird in Australia is often located along the eastern seaboard, that is, from Tasmania and South Australia to Queensland.
Moreover, its habitat is in the woodland areas, the coastal bush, as well as the rainforest plus, has started being introduced to Perth, New Zeeland, Auckland, and Hong Kong.
The length of this parrot is typically 25-30cn, and this includes its tail, green on the upper parts of its wings and a green-yellow collar at the back of its head.
Additionally, its belly is a darker green with the yellow color present on its thighs, and rump and its chest is red and has blue back barring.
Visually, there is no way of identifying the sex of this bird; thus, the only sure way of verifying this is either a DNA test or an examination. While in captivity, the lifespan of these birds reaches 30 years.
Rearing Rainbow Lorikeets
These birds typically live in pairs while in the world plus sometimes gather in flocks. Therefore, because of this, it is ideal to keep this bird in an enclosure as a single pair without other birds around since they tend to defend their nesting and feeding areas aggressively.
Subsequently, they chase often similar sized birds, smaller ones, and even bigger ones. Their droppings are messy and soft due to their diet; therefore, these birds may not be the perfect house pet.
However, you may use plastic covers round its cages to assist in reducing the mess, so it is best to keep them in an outdoor aviary with adequate room to fly around plus also enjoy the climbing of trees within their aviary, but destroy plants in the process.
Moreover, they enjoy chewing, thus having bird-safe perches to be eaten is an excellent idea plus tree branches which never have been exposed to chemicals and fruit trees are a great option too.
These birds always need a nest box since it is at this spot that they typically sleep, even when they are not breeding. Additionally, because they are reasonably hardy, they can endure a life of sleeping outside so long as the night house is frost-free.
Usually, rainbow lorikeets are very energetic as well as curious about what is going on around their surroundings, but thankfully, with adequate patience, you can slowly tame this. Some of these birds are exceptional mimics; thus can learn how to speak a few words.
Nevertheless, the other calls these birds make can be reasonably loud, subsequently making it not an ideal pet, especially if you are living close to your neighbors.
Finally, these birds enjoy drinking water as well as taking a bath, so you always need to avail fresh water which they will use to clean themselves.
Rainbow Lorikeets feed on nectar, pollen, as well as fruits and their tongues, are specially adapted for this. Furthermore, the end of their tongues features a papillate appendate and brush which have a design meant to gather both nectar and pollen from the flower.
Typically, one vital source of nectar is the flowers of the eucalyptus and other plants like Grevillea, Pittosporum, the sago palm as well as the African tulip-tree.
Also, coconuts form an essential part of the diet in some other regions where these birds are found plus these birds play a critical role in the pollination of plants.
Fruits like mangoes and papaya which fruit bats have opened are a favorite together as well as fruits of Trema, Ficus and Mutingia trees.
Likewise, they usually raid sorghum and maize fields as well as orchards for apples plus visit gardens whenever commercial nectar is being provided along with fruits and sunflower seeds.
The Rainbow Lorikeet while in other regions within their natural range are so tame such that they can take food right from your hands. In Queensland is the Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary where you can find thousands of rainbow lorikeets.
These birds every day between 8 am, and 4 pm gather in vast flocks so that the tourists can feed them while either sitting on their heads or arms to receive treats.
While in captivity, you can buy special food mixtures both for lorys and lorikeets, and you can find these in most pet food wholesalers and also commercially produced nectar. Additionally, fresh fruits are an essential part of their diet so you can give them edible flowers, oats as well as green vegetables to alter their diet.
Dry pellets designed for lorikeets are available; nonetheless, the issue is the natural diet of these birds contains plenty of water, thereby causing their watery droppings. However, feeding them dry food consequently leads to their droppings drying up, and this is not healthy as it might result in constipation.
Moreover, the inclusion of baby food by some breeders has been seen as an excellent addition to their diet because it contains pureed vegetables and fruits.
Nevertheless, you need to be very vigilant when buying these products as some include artificial additives, plus the sugar amount added to this food can lead to weight problems among other problems. So, the option of fresh fruit either with removed seeds or pips is the best as well as most successful diet.
The natural breeding cycle of rainbow lorikeets is between September and December; nevertheless, this usually is affected by weather conditions and food availability. Moreover, these birds nest in hollows of soaring trees like the palm trunks or eucalyptus and on overhanging rocks.
In places like Admiralty Islands that lack ground predators, these birds can even nest in ground holes plus also share sites their breeding spots with other birds as well as other species.
While in captivity, a hollowed tree stump which has a height of at least 18-inches and a diameter of 12-inches is the surest way of getting them to breed.
Additionally, the entrance holes need to be cut three inches wide plus the addition of a peat moss layer where the eggs will be placed, typically a maximum of three for the female to incubate.
These eggs usually hatch after 23 to 26 days and start fledging when about 50 to 60 days. Additionally, the parents will feed their young ones until they are fully weaned, and this typically is about four weeks afterward fledging.
Once fully weaned, it is ideal to move them to a separate enclosure because their parents might start becoming aggressive towards them.